Privacy policy

Information on the processing of personal data and contact details of the controller

  • Thank you for your interest in our website and our webshop. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you about the handling of your personal data, the use of our website and our webshop. "Personal data" is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  • The person responsible for data processing within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) is:

 

Salt’n Becker e.U.
Belvederegasse 2/2c
A-1040 Wien
E: info@saltnbecker.com

 

Contact for inquiries regarding data protection: Friederike Becker, Holder, Contact: info@saltnbecker.com

  • Salt'n Becker e.U. (hereinafter: also "Salt'n Becker", "we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting your data. This privacy policy informs you about the nature, scope and purposes of the processing of personal data and how you can obtain information about the data stored about you. 

Data collection when visiting the website 

  • You can visit our website without providing any personal information. Each time you call up a website, the web server only automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains, for example, the name of the requested file, your pseudonymized IP address, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call.
  • This access data is evaluated exclusively for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free operation of the website and improving our offer. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in the correct presentation of our offer, which outweigh our interests in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO. All access data is deleted no later than seven days after you have finished visiting the site.

Nature of personal data 

  • When you visit our webshop or website, contact us, subscribe to one of our newsletters, purchase our goods or create a user account, you may share data about yourself with us. This may also include data that allows conclusions to be drawn about your person (= "personal data"). 
  • If you regularly use our webshop, you can create a user account (user account). The creation of such a user account in the course of the purchase process is optional. The data processed by us when creating a user account includes, among other things, your name, address, e-mail address, payment cards (e.g. credit card number) and, if applicable, your telephone number. When you register, and create a user account, you also create a unique password that allows you to access your account.
  • If you purchase goods or services in our webshop, we also process your delivery address, your billing address and payment details. We do not store your payment data, this is done by an external payment provider (payment service provider).
  •  If you subscribe to our newsletter, please provide us with your e-mail address.
  • When you visit our website or our webshop, we may automatically collect the following data: IP address, log-in data, location, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and information about your visit.

Purpose and scope of data processing

  • Salt’n Becker processes and stores the personal data you enter for the following purposes:
    • for the execution of the contract 
    • for the provision of our service 
    • for setlement.
  • This is the case, among other things, when ordering via the webshop, when sending newsletters, for the improvement of our website and our online store as well as for needs-based offers (marketing).
  • The data provided by you will only be stored as long as this is necessary for the processing of the contract. Your data will not be transmitted to third parties without your consent.

Webshop Shopify 

  • Our webshop uses the Shopify platform (Shopify Inc. and its affiliates, including Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc., Shopify Payments (USA) Inc. and Shopify (USA) Inc: "Shopify").
  • This company is located in a country outside the European Union for which an adequacy decision has been issued by the European Commission, which means that an adequate level of data protection is ensured.
  • When you place an order in our webshop, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Shopify. For this purpose, your personal data will be transferred to the Shopify data center in Canada and processed. This data processing is done for the purposes of supporting and processing your orders, authenticating you, processing payments, and improving Shopify's services. For more information about Shopify's terms of use and privacy policy, please visit https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz.

Webshop payments

  • When you pay for your order in our webshop, you agree to the processing of your data for the purpose of payment processing by the respective payment provider (payment service provider). We use the following payment service provider:
    • Shopify Payments 
  • The legal basis for the use of payment service providers is Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO (contract performance) and Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO (legitimate interests) to provide you with efficient and secure payment options.
  • The payment service providers process data such as name and address, bank data (e.g. account number or credit card number, passwords, TAN as well as contract totals and recipient-related information). The information is necessary to carry out the respective transactions. The data is only processed and stored by the respective payment service provider.
  • The terms and conditions and the data protection notices of the respective payment service providers, which are available within the respective websites, shall apply to the payment transactions.

Data processing for order processing and when opening a user account

  • We process personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us as part of your order, when making an inquiry to us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail) or when opening a user account. Mandatory fields are marked as such; in these cases, the data is mandatory for processing the contract, processing your request or opening the user account. Without their indication, the order and/or the account opening cannot be completed or the inquiry cannot be sent. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms.
  • The legal basis for the processing of your data is here Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO (contract performance and implementation of pre-contractual measures). After complete execution of the contract or deletion of your user account, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and company law, unless you have expressly consented to further processing of your data or we have reserved the right to further data processing that is permitted by law and about which we inform you. The deletion of your user account is always possible and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option listed above or via a function provided for this purpose in the user account.

Data transfer and disclosure of data

  • We pass on the personal data collected by us to the transport company commissioned with the delivery as part of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods.
  • We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution and the payment service provider as part of the payment processing, insofar as this is necessary for the payment processing. In part, the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves, insofar as you create an account there. In this case, you must register with the payment service provider with your access data during the ordering process. In this respect, the data protection declarations of the respective payment service providers apply. (for further details see https://stripe.com/AT/privacy; https://www.paypal.com/at/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=de_AT; https://www.klarna.com/at/datenschutz/).
  • The legal basis for the transfer of data is here Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO (contract performance).

E-Mail-Newsletter

  • If you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter, we will send you regular information about our products, offers, events and our company. Mandatory information for the newsletter order is your e-mail address.
  • We use the "double opt-in procedure" for sending the e-mail newsletter. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter if you have expressly confirmed that you consent to receiving newsletters. For this purpose, we will send you a confirmation email asking you to click on a link that you want to receive newsletters in the future. By activating this confirmation link, you give us your consent for the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO in conjunction with § 107 para 2 Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG).
  • When you register for the newsletter, we store your IP address and the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data we collect when you register for the newsletter is used exclusively for advertising purposes by way of the newsletter. You can cancel the newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel at the end of each newsletter. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter by sending a message to the responsible person mentioned at the beginning. The legal basis for logging the subscription process is Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO (legitimate interests).
  • Our email newsletters are also sent via the service provider Shopify. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the "Unsubscribe" link at the end of each email. Alternatively, you can contact us by email at info@saltnbecker.com with the subject "Newsletter unsubscribe".

 

Use of social plug-ins

We use so-called social plugins from the social networks "Facebook", "Instagram", and "Pinterest" on our website.

  • Facebook
    The social plug-ins from Facebook are usually provided with a Facebook logo. Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA is responsible for the facebook.com website.
  • Instagram
    The website instagram.com is the responsibility of Instagram, LLC ATTN: Arbitration Opt-out 1601 Willow Rd. Menlo Park, CA 94025.
  • Pinterest
    The social plug-ins from Pinterest are provided with a Pinterest logo. The website pinterest.com is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Cookies and web analysis

Cookies

We use cookies to optimize our Internet presence. These are small text files that are stored in the RAM of your computer. These cookies are deleted again after closing the browser. Other cookies remain on your computer (long-term cookies) and recognize it the next time you visit. This allows us to provide you with better access to our site.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting "block cookies" in your browser settings. However, this may result in a functional restriction of our offers.

Use of Google analytics for web analysis

We use Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; hereinafter: "Google"). Google creates pseudonymized usage profiles and uses cookies. The information generated by cookies about the use of the online offer by the users, such as browser type/version, operating system, previously visited page and IP address are transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of the website and webshop, to compile reports on website and webshop activity and to provide other services related to the use of the internet for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of the internet pages. Google Analytics is only used with activated "IP anonymization". This means that your IP address is not merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymized here, an assignment is therefore not possible. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookies to Google and the data processing by Google. To do this, you must download and install a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. If we ask you for consent (e.g. in the context of a cookie consent), the legal basis of the processing is Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO (consent to processing). Otherwise, the legal basis of the data processing is Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO (legitimate interests). Google is certified under the "Privacy Shield" data protection agreement and thus undertakes to comply with the data protection requirements under European law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active). For more information about Google's privacy policy and data use in connection with Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.


Data subject rights

  • Right of access (Art 15 GDPR): You can request confirmation from us as to whether and to what extent we process personal data about you.
  • Right to rectification (Art 16 DSGVO): If we process your personal data that is incomplete or incorrect, you can request that we correct or complete it at any time.
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 DSGVO): You can request that we erase your personal data if we process it unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests in protection. Please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion, for example in the case of legally regulated retention obligations.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art 18 DSGVO): You may request that we restrict the processing of your personal data if lit a) the accuracy of the data is disputed for a period of time that enables us to verify the accuracy of the data, lit b) the processing is unlawful but you refuse to delete it and instead request restriction of the use of the data, lit c) we no longer need the data for the intended purposes but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or lit d) you object to the processing of the data.
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 DSGVO): You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, provided that lit a) we process this data on the basis of consent given by you or for the performance of a contract between us and lit b) this processing is carried out with the help of automated processes.
  • Right to object (Art 21 GDPR): You may object to the processing of your personal data if we process your data for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or for the performance of a task carried out in the exercise of official authority, or if we process your data for the protection of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party. The prerequisite for the objection is that you specify reasons arising from your particular situation that speak against the processing of your personal data. You can object to processing for direct marketing purposes such as sending advertising at any time.
  • Right of complaint (Art 77 DSGVO): If you are of the opinion that we violate Austrian or European data protection law when processing your personal data, we request that you contact us in order to clarify any issues. Of course, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority, and from the date of application of the GDPR with 25.05.2018 also with a supervisory authority within the EU.
  • Assertion of rights: If you wish to assert any of the aforementioned rights against us, please contact:

Contact/Person in charge:
Salt’n Becker e.U.
Friederike Becker
Belvederegasse 2/2c
A-1040 Wien
E: info@saltnbecker.com

 

Duration of data storage

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiry of this period, the data will be deleted if it is no longer required for the fulfillment of the contract or other legal obligations.